A training session has been held for library staff in Sheki
On March 6, 2025, a training session was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Sheki city, organized by the Scientific-Methodical and Professional Development Center of the Ministry of Culture, in partnership with the National Library of Azerbaijan and supported by the Sheki-Zagatala Regional Culture Department. The goal of the training was to contribute to the professional development of library staff from libraries located in Sheki and surrounding districts, introducing them to modern library management, the use of digital resources, and new methodological approaches in providing services to readers.
Before the training, Vugar Humbetov, the acting director of Scientific-Methodical and Professional Development Center of the Ministry of Culture, and Emil Bedelov, the acting head of the Sheki-Zagatala Regional Culture Department, made speeches highlighting the importance of the training for the improvement of library staff.
Following that, Dr. Adiba İsmayilova, Deputy Director of the National Library of Azerbaijan and PhD in History, and Sevinc Efendiyeva, Head of the National Library's department, gave presentations on "Organization of Electronic - Information Services in Modern Libraries" and "The Application of the KOHA Automated Library Management System in Libraries." Library staff from Sheki, as well as from Gabala, Oghuz, Gakh, Zagatala, and Balakan, participated in the training.
At the end of the session, discussions were held on the topics, and participants' questions were answered. Additionally, publications from the National Library were presented, and books were donated to local libraries.