A book exhibition titled "March 10 - National Theater Day" has opened at the National Library
An extensive book exhibition entitled “March 10 - National Theater Day” covering the period from folk plays and performances to the present day has been presented to users at the National Library.
The exhibition presents the history, formation, development history of Azerbaijani theater, main creative stages, artistic and aesthetic characteristics, foundations of poetics, genre and style diversity, scientific and theoretical principles, activities of art centers, outstanding, famous, unforgettable, selfless theater figures, stage devotees, etc., scientific and theoretical theater studies conducted by the authors, literature in Azerbaijani and foreign languages. The exhibition will last for a week.
It should be noted that the establishment of the first professional theater in the East in Azerbaijan in the second half of the 19th century is a bright and at the same time honorable page in our cultural history. On March 10, 1873, at the initiative of prominent educators Hasan bey Zardabi, Najaf bey Vezirov and Asker aga Gorani (Adigozalov), M.F. Akhundzadeh's play "Sarguzashti-veziri-khani Lankaran" was performed by the theater enthusiasts' troupe of the Baku Realny School in the "Nobles' Club", and from that day on, the foundation of professional theater was laid in Azerbaijan.
The famous philanthropist and patron of the arts Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiyev made a great contribution to the development of the national theater. Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiyev built the first theater building in Baku. Soon, hundreds of figures of the Azerbaijani stage emerged, such as Jahangir Zeynalov, Huseyngulu Sarabski, Mirzaga Aliyev, Huseyn Arablinski, Ulvi Rajab, Abbas Mirza Sharifzade, Mustafa Mardanov, Mammadrza Sheikhzamanov, Agasadig Garaybeyli, Aliaga Agayev, Lutfali Abdullayev, Nasiba Zeynalova, and Marziya Davudova.
Azerbaijani theater is the cultural wealth of our people. The preservation and development of this wealth is one of the main priorities of the cultural policy of the Azerbaijani state.