A book exhibition titled "Honored Art Worker Aydin Kazimzadeh" has opened at the National Library
Azerbaijani film critic, Honored Art Worker Kazimzade Aydin Alasgar oglu was born on January 15, 1940 in Baku. He has been working in the field of cinematography since 1963.
The founder of the film press in Azerbaijan, Aydin Kazimzade, has worked as the editor-in-chief of the "Kino" newspaper and the "Film" magazine, director of the Information and Advertising Bureau of the Azerbaijan State Cinematography Committee, head of the dubbing department at Az.TV, head of the advertising department at the "Azerkinovideo" PU, deputy editor-in-chief, executive director of the Azerbaijan Cinema Encyclopedia, deputy director, and chief specialist of the State Film Fund. He is an associate professor at the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts.
Since 1997, he has been teaching the history of Azerbaijani cinema at the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts.
Aydin Kazimzade is a patriotic cinema devotee who has done great things for our people and our state, an intellectual in the true sense of the word. The fact that our national cinema history began not in 1916, but precisely in 1898, as well as the discovery and proof of the facts that the date of the creation of animated cinema in Azerbaijan dates back to 1933, and the declaration of August 2 as Cinema Workers' Day by the decree issued by former President Heydar Aliyev are connected with the name of Aydin Kazimzadeh.
The works created by film critic Aydin Kazimzadeh - "Azerbaijani Cinema Chronicle: in two volumes", "Azerbaijani Cinema: An Annotated Catalog of Films 1898-2002: in 2 volumes", "Azerbaijani Cinema. Encyclopedic Dictionary: in two volumes", "Heydar Aliyev and Cinematographer", "Azerbaijani Cinematographers", dedicated to the life and work of the Azerbaijani cinematographer, "Azerbaijani Cinema and War", which tells about the filming of Azerbaijani cinematographers on the front line during the Great Patriotic War, etc. are the true chronicles of our cinema history.
Aydin Kazimzade is also the author of several documentaries.
The founder of the National Cinema Archive, Aydin Kazimzade, has been recognized for his fruitful contributions to the development of Azerbaijani cinema. He has been awarded many awards and distinctions, including the honorary titles of Honored Cultural Worker (2000), Honored Art Worker (2005), and is a laureate of the “Humay”, “Golden Pen”, and “Golden Lamp” awards.
On the occasion of the 85th anniversary of Aydin Kazimzade, a tireless researcher of our cinema chronicle, a book exhibition entitled “Honored Art Worker Aydin Kazimzade” was presented to users at the National Library.
The exhibition features fundamental works by film critic Aydin Kazimzade, who researched the history of our national cinema, forewords and reviews, literature in Azerbaijani and foreign languages ​​about his activities and creativity, and articles published in periodicals.