Ukrainian guests visited the National Library of Azerbaijan
The Director of the Taras Shevchenko National Museum of Ukraine, literature scholar Dmytro Stus, the Editor-in-Chief of the "Vsesvit" magazine, Secretary of the Ukrainian Writers' Union Dmytro Drozdovski, the Second Secretary of the Ukrainian Embassy in the Republic of Azerbaijan Volodymyr Vislinski, and the Secretary of the Azerbaijan Writers' Union, poet, and translator Salim Babullaoğlu visited the National Library of Azerbaijan. They were welcomed by the Director of the National Library, Professor Karim Tahirov.
The Director spoke about the longstanding friendship and brotherly relations between the Ukrainian and Azerbaijani peoples throughout history. He noted the close ties between the National Library of Azerbaijan and the V.I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, the Yaroslav Mudryi National Library of Ukraine, and the S. Vurghun Kyiv Public Library, emphasizing the mutual book exchange, joint participation in conferences, events, and exhibitions.
The guests thanked Professor Karim Tahirov for the meeting and discussed the historical relations between their countries and peoples, as well as the steps taken to expand cooperation in the field of literature.
Professor Karim Tahirov presented the guests with a photo album of the National Library.
The guests then visited the Library’s Phonotheque Hall and International Cooperation Hall. After touring the Ukrainian permanent section, the guests donated Ukrainian literature to the collection of the National Library of Azerbaijan. The Deputy Director of the Library, Ph.D. in History Edibe Ismayilova, stated that these books would find a well-deserved place in the library’s collection and expressed gratitude to the guests on behalf of the many readers of the library.