A book exhibition titled "Shusha - Youth Capital of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation" was presented to users at the National Library
11-12-2024
At the 11th meeting of the Executive Council of the Youth Forum of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation held on November 10, 2023 in Istanbul, Turkiye, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, Shusha, was unanimously selected as the 10th host of the International Program of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation “Youth Capital 2024”.
On April 17, 2024, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a Decree on the action plan for the selection of Shusha as the “Youth Capital of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation” for 2024.
In this regard, a book exhibition titled “Shusha - Youth Capital of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation” was presented to users at the National Library.
The exhibition features works in Azerbaijani and various languages ​​on the topics of Shusha, the pearl of Karabakh, youth policy, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and Azerbaijan.