A book exhibition titled "Professor Nazim Akhundov -100" has opened at the National Library
Writer, critic, teacher, doctor of philology, researcher of our press history, professor Nazim Farrukh oglu Akhundov was born on June 20, 1924 in Shusha. This year marks the 100th anniversary of the scientist's birth.
Nazim Akhundov, who spent his life in scientific research and archives, published his first monograph, "The History of the Publication of the Molla Nasreddin Magazine", which is considered the first significant study in the study of our press history.
In subsequent years, the scientist's books "Periodic Press in Azerbaijan", "Azerbaijani Satire Magazines", "The First of the Azerbaijani Press ("Ekinchi" - 100)", "Azerbaijani Periodic Press (Bibliography)", "Annotated Bibliography of the "Hummet" Newspaper", "In the Language of Documents", etc. are of great importance in the study and detailed study of our press history.
The results of the scholar's scientific and literary activities include such important works as "The Era of Nizami", "Mirza Fatali Akhundov", "Mirza Alakbar Sabir", "Mammad Said Ordubadi", "Jafar Jabbarli", and many bibliographical books, which are valuable examples that enrich Azerbaijani literary studies.
Nazim Akhundov is one of the best and most persistent researchers of both our press history and literature. The life and work of the People's Poet Samad Vurgun occupies an important place in his research. He is the author of a series of articles and a scientific bibliography about the unforgettable poet. Nazim Akhundov also wrote the commentary and bibliography to Samad Vurgun's six-volume academic publication. This is one of the best and most reliable sources for studying not only the poet's work, but also Azerbaijani literature of that period in general.
An extensive book exhibition entitled “Professor Nazim Akhundov -100” has been opened at the National Library on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Professor Nazim Akhundov, one of the prominent researchers of the Azerbaijani press.
The exhibition features research works on literary studies dedicated to the study of our literary and cultural memory, bibliographies, compilers, scientific editors, translations and forewords of the scientist, as well as literature about his life and work in Azerbaijani and Russian.
The exhibition will last for 1 week.