A commemorative event dedicated to the memory of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, has been held at the National Library of Azerbaijan
11-12-2024
On December 11, the opening of a book exhibition and presentation of an electronic database dedicated to the memorial day of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev was held at the National Library with the participation of the directors of the national libraries of the TURKSOY International Cultural Organization, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Hungary, the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus and other countries.
First, the dear memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev was commemorated with a minute of silence.
The Director of the National Library, Professor Karim Tahirov, opened the event and greeted the participants and guests. The Director said that on December 12, 21 years have passed since the death of the founder and architect of Independent Azerbaijan, an outstanding statesman, and the savior of our people, the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev. The Director emphasized that the coming to power of a great personality created stability in our country, put an end to chaos, and a fundamental stage of construction began. Speaking about the services rendered to the Motherland and worthy leadership of Azerbaijan by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, who went down in history as the founder of the Independent State of Azerbaijan, a brilliant politician and a great personality, the director noted his special attention and care for the development of Azerbaijani culture and the preservation and transmission of our cultural wealth to future generations. He emphasized that in the first years of his second term as head of Azerbaijan - that is, in 1995-1997, our Great Leader visited the National Library four times, was interested in the problems of the library, and instructed to take measures to enrich the library's funds, which were experiencing a period of great difficulties.
The director, who said that he donated about 300 books from his personal library to this library during his first visit, said that today those books - his own books and books written about him, photos taken while at the National Library, the "Holy Quran" he brought from Mecca and donated to the National Library, as well as tape recordings of his speeches while at the library - are presented to readers and these books are regularly demonstrated in separate institutions, higher education institutions, and in our regions.
He said that under the leadership of our President Ilham Aliyev, who is a worthy successor to the political line set by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, and with the participation of the victorious Azerbaijani army, our lands, which had been under occupation for nearly 30 years, were liberated from the enemy's clutches, and as a result of his successful domestic and foreign policy, Azerbaijan has become a leading country in the region today.
Prof. Karim Tahirov, who said that the National Library has duly fulfilled its duties in promoting the legacy of a powerful personality who successfully led his people through the complex historical and political trials of the time and led them to independence through consistent struggle, finally emphasized that as long as the Azerbaijani people and the independent Azerbaijani state exist and live, the dear memory of the Great Leader will always be remembered and never forgotten.
Director of the National Library of Kazakhstan Bakitzhamal Ospanova said that the Great Leader was a public and political figure not only of the Azerbaijani people but also of the entire Turkic world, and that it was precisely as a result of his far-sighted and wise policy that independent Azerbaijan took its rightful place in the developed community of states, and drew attention to the fact that the National Library of Kazakhstan has a rich Azerbaijani fund and that exhibitions dedicated to the birthday and memorial day of the Great Leader are prepared every year.
Director of the National Library of Uzbekistan Umida Teshabayeva stated that the National Leader Heydar Aliyev was the savior, founder, and creative leader of the Azerbaijani people, and noted that almost all the books about him exhibited at the exhibition today are also in the National Library of Uzbekistan.
Director of the National Library of Kyrgyzstan Aynura Askarova, Director of the Cultural Center of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus Ceyhan Özyıldız, Director of the Academic National Library of Kazakhstan Gaziza Nurgaliyeva, and Department Head of the National Library of Turkey Filiz Berna Gültekin made speeches, emphasizing that the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, with his great political experience and wisdom, founded the independent Azerbaijani state and gained immortality as a great leader with a unique place in the entire Turkic world.
The event continued with a presentation of the electronic database "National Leader Heydar Aliyev". It should be noted that the electronic database, which consists of the sections “Homepage”, “Official Documents”, “Heydar Aliyev – An Eternal Personality”, “Publications About Him”, “Heydar Aliyev in the National Library”, “Heydar Aliyev in World Libraries”, “Perpetuating His Memory”, “Photo Gallery” and “Video Gallery”, displays materials in full text in 3 languages.
Those who wish to familiarize themselves with the electronic database can use the link https://anl.az/el/emb/H.Aliyev/index.html.
Later, the event participants viewed the organized exhibition. The exhibition displayed books, documents, and photos reflecting different periods of the life of the great personality preserved in the library’s funds.