The students of Fuzuli District's Secondary School No. 3 visited the National Library for a tour
On January 28, students of Fuzuli district secondary school No. 3 visited the National Library on an excursion.
First, the students got acquainted with the “Heydar Aliyev Corner”, where literature, photographs and books from the personal collection of the Great Leader, about the life and activities of the National Leader, were displayed.
The students, who were informed in detail about the history, building, fund, membership registration and use rules, services of the National Library, as well as electronic ordering of literature, electronic library and electronic catalog system, visually observed the work process.
They also got acquainted with the traditional book exhibitions “People's Poet Zalimkhan Yagub”, “Poet Adil Babayev – 100” and “Writer – playwright Kheyraddin Goja” displayed in the exhibition hall of the library, and listened to the song “Azerbaijan” performed by People's Artist Muslim Magomayev in the “Department of Sheet Music Publications and Recordings” of the National Library.
The students got to know the "Open Library" operating under the National Library, especially the Children's Corner located there.
The students emphasized their departure from the National Library with unforgettable pleasant feelings and wished to become readers of the library as students in the future.
At the end, a commemorative photo was taken.