A traditional book exhibition titled "Honored Art Worker Alagha Vahid - 130" has opened at the National Library
Azerbaijani poet, ghazal master, Honored Art Worker  Alagha Mammadgulu oglu Isgandarov (Alaga Vahid) was born on February 17, 1895 in Baku.
Alagha Vahid began studying at the Mollakhana, then left his education incomplete due to poverty and worked as a carpenter. In his youth, he participated in the “Majmaush-shuara” literary gathering in Baku, and wrote lyrical poems under the influence of Azer Imamaliyev, Muniri and other poets. In his satirical poems, he exposed social shortcomings, superstitions, oppression and injustice.
The title of his first book was "The Consequence of Greed".
Vahid, a follower of Fuzuli traditions, is a prominent representative of the ghazal genre in modern Azerbaijani literature. His ghazals are distinguished by the simplicity, originality and harmony of their poetic language, and occupy an important place in the repertoire of singers.
Alagha Vahid translated the ghazals of Nizami, Khagani, Fuzuli, Navoi and others into Azerbaijani.
The lyrics of the song "The Homeland is good" performed by the martyr of the 44-day Patriotic War, Khudayar Yusifzadeh, also belong to Alagha Vahid.
On the occasion of the 130th anniversary of the birth of lyricist Alagha Vahid, a traditional book exhibition entitled "Honored Art Worker Alagha Vahid - 130" was presented to users at the National Library.
The exhibition displays the ghazals of the ghazal poet, his translations, the books he edited, literature about his life and work, and musical scores composed for his ghazals.