A virtual exhibition titled “Great Ghazal Master Alagha Vahid” prepared by the staff of the National Library of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 130th anniversary of the birth of Alagha Vahid, a prominent representative of the ghazal genre in Azerbaijani literature and a follower of Fuzuli traditions, has been presented to users online.
The creative biography of Alagha Vahid, who gained fame in Azerbaijan and the Middle East as a famous ghazal poet, has interesting and unique features. He continued the ancient traditions of national poetry with high artistry in the new era and created extremely perfect examples of the ghazal genre. The poet’s remarkable rich artistic heritage, characterized by his deep lyricism, is a unique and unique event in the centuries-old history of Azerbaijani literature.
Alagha Vahid, who wrote with equal skill in various types of Azerbaijani poetry, including both aruz and syllabic meter, has repeatedly proven his skill in the examples of ghazals and poems he wrote on different topics. The beauty and uniqueness of our native language occupy a central place in the ghazals of Alagha Vahid. His ghazals are largely purified from the Arabic-Persian words found in our classical poetry and are rich in words and expressions that preserve the sweetness of Azerbaijani Turkish.
The virtual exhibition presents materials, photos, books and articles about the life and work of the great ghazal poet, authored by him and written about him.
Those who wish to familiarize themselves with the virtual exhibition can use the link https://anl.az/el/vsb/Eliaga_Vahid/index.htm.