Dean of the Faculty of Library Science and Cultural Heritage of the University of Library Science and Information Technologies of the Republic of Bulgaria, Prof. Kristina Bogova, and her staff visited the National Library
03-12-2024
On December 3, Professor Kristina Bogova, the Dean of the Faculty of Library Science and Cultural Heritage at the University of Library Science and Information Technologies of the Republic of Bulgaria, along with her colleagues, visited the National Library of Azerbaijan.
The guests were received by Professor Karim Tahirov, the Director of the National Library of Azerbaijan. The Director emphasized that the mutual cooperation between the two countries will continue to develop and strengthen in the future.
It is worth noting that a cooperation agreement between the University of Library Science and Information Technologies of the Republic of Bulgaria and the Azerbaijan National Library named after M.F. Akhundov was signed on October 15, 2021.
After touring the National Library of Azerbaijan, the guests expressed their admiration for the library.
At the end of the visit, the guests were presented with the National Library’s publications, including the photo album "Azerbaijan National Library" and the books "Shusha – The Star of Karabakh".