An event was held at the National Library on the occasion of "February 14 - International Book Donation Day"
14-02-2025
An event was held at the National Library on the occasion of “February 14 - International Book Donation Day”. At the event, 7th grade students and teachers of K.Karimov Secondary School No. 8 were guests of the National Library and celebrated “International Book Donation Day”.
The Director of the National Library, Prof. Karim Tahirov, opened the event and greeted the guests. He congratulated the schoolchildren on the occasion of “International Book Donation Day” and noted that this holiday creates a love for books in the younger generation and plays an important role in the formation of a reading culture. This holiday originated in the United States in 2012, and today it is celebrated all over the world, including in our country. This holiday is traditionally celebrated at the National Library every year and books are presented to visiting guests.
Calling the book a historical memory, Prof. Karim Tahirov emphasized that the foundation of the tradition of book donation in Azerbaijan was laid in 1995 by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev. He added that Great Leader Heydar Aliyev visited the National Library 4 times in 1995-1997 and brought a new atmosphere and positive changes to this library with each visit. Recalling the Great Leader's saying, "The library is a sacred place for the people, nation, and society, a source of spirituality, knowledge, and intelligence," Prof. Karim Tahirov said that Heydar Aliyev, who placed such great value on books, donated about 300 copies of books from his personal library to the National Library when he visited the library. As a continuation of this tradition, in 2021, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the National Library jointly implemented a book collection campaign based on the "Let's Go to Karabakh with Books!" project, and said that libraries and book funds were restored in our territories liberated from Armenian occupation by the victorious Azerbaijani army under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Mr. Ilham Aliyev. The director invited young people to become friends with books, read books, and learn our history, culture, and literature.
The event was followed by a presentation of a virtual exhibition titled “February 14 - International Book Donation Day” prepared by the employees of the National Library. Those who wish to familiarize themselves with the virtual exhibition can use the link https://anl.az/el/vsb/Beynelxalq_Kitab_Bagislama_Gunu/index.htm.
Then, poems were recited by schoolchildren on the occasion of the “International Book Donation Day”.
Finally, books were presented to schoolchildren by the Director of the National Library, Prof. Karim Tahirov, on the occasion of the “International Book Donation Day”.
It should be noted that the traditional book exhibition organized on the occasion of the “International Book Donation Day” featured Azerbaijani books, reading culture and habits, the wise thoughts of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev about words, books, reading, libraries and book publishing, Azerbaijani fairy tales, Azerbaijani epics, Classical and modern Azerbaijani literature, World literature, World books and libraries, book printing, etc. About fiction and children's literature in Azerbaijani and foreign languages ​​are exhibited.