A virtual exhibition titled "February 21 - International Mother Language Day" and a traditional book exhibition have been presented to users at the National Library of Azerbaijan
21-02-2025
On February 21, International Mother Language Day is celebrated worldwide. It was declared by UNESCO in November 1999 at the initiative of the Ambassador of Bangladesh. The day is observed annually to protect languages that are at risk of extinction, reminding everyone of the right to feel the presence of their native language, to be proud of it, and to protect and develop it.
Language is the most important and powerful tool that preserves and develops the material and spiritual heritage of every nation. A mother tongue plays a significant role in enriching a person's spiritual world, broadening their worldview, receiving quality education, and communicating with fellow countrymen.
In connection with this remarkable day, the National Library of Azerbaijan has presented a virtual exhibition and a traditional book exhibition titled "February 21 - International Mother Language Day" to its users.
The virtual exhibition showcases the work of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the field of language policy in Azerbaijan, his views on the Azerbaijani language and speech culture, the language policy of President Ilham Aliyev, aphorisms about language, documents, linguistic research, and articles published in the media.
To explore the virtual exhibition, you can visit the following link: Virtual Exhibition - International Mother Language Day.
The traditional book exhibition features works related to the history of the formation of Azerbaijan's state language policy, Heydar Aliyev's struggle for the development of the Azerbaijani language as the state language, the poetics of the Azerbaijani language, linguistic issues, language teaching, research on world languages, and dictionaries in French, Italian, German, Latin, Russian, and more. It also includes literature, monographs, textbooks, and collections of scientific works related to the subject in Azerbaijani and various languages.
The traditional book exhibition will last for one week.