A book exhibition titled "February 2 - Azerbaijani Youth Day" has opened at the National Library
February 2 - Azerbaijan Youth Day. This significant day, established by a decree signed by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in 1997, is a clear example of the high appreciation given to the role of Azerbaijani youth in society. The political course laid down by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev is successfully continued today by the President of the country, Mr. Ilham Aliyev. The state youth policy implemented under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev has given impetus to the development of Azerbaijani youth and played an important role in their affirmation in society. Thus, on August 30, 2005, President Ilham Aliyev signed an Order “On Approval of the State Program for Youth of Azerbaijan (2005-2009)”. The work carried out within the framework of the program has led to serious progress in the direction of fully and correctly using the potential of young people for the benefit of the country, ensuring their useful employment, and realizing their participation in the state administration system. The Presidential Decree on the State Program “Azerbaijani Youth in 2011-2015” of April 6, 2011 was aimed at further developing youth policy in our country, creating conditions for active participation of youth in the field of management, providing employment for young specialists and solving other socio-economic problems.
In order to further stimulate the comprehensive development of youth and their active participation in the life of society, President Ilham Aliyev issued a decree on the establishment of the Youth Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on December 19, 2011. The Fund was set the goal of financing projects and programs of public and social importance, including those implemented at the international level, in the form of grants, related to youth policy, in the fields of science, education, culture and other social spheres.
One of the important and significant decisions made by President Ilham Aliyev in support of youth was the establishment of the “Presidential Award for Youth” for the first time in the country.
The youth policy implemented in Azerbaijan not only created a comprehensive opportunity for the realization of the intellectual and innovative potential of the new generation, but also formed a deep patriotic spirit in it. It was precisely thanks to the strong love for the Motherland in the heart that the Azerbaijani youth heroically took on the brunt of the battles and, demonstrating the determination of our people to win to the world, wrote the Chronicle of Victory in the Patriotic War.
On the occasion of this significant day, a traditional large book exhibition entitled “February 2 - Azerbaijan Youth Day” was opened at the National Library.
The exhibition displays the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and youth policy in the Republic of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev and modern Azerbaijani youth, a collection of normative and legal documents related to youth policy, the formation of the spirit of patriotism in youth, statistical collections of Azerbaijani youth, scientific works of young researchers, the role of youth in the socio-political, economic, and cultural life of our country, literature in Azerbaijani and various languages ​​about brave heroes who sacrificed their lives for the integrity and freedom of our lands, and musical scores of songs that instill a sense of national identity and loyalty to the homeland in young people.
The exhibition will last for a week.